Mix and match – 5 natural oil synergies for 5 skin problems

natural oil synergies
Extracted from various fruit, flowers and plants, natural oils have been used in traditional medicine and beauty rituals since ancient times and to this day they are considered valuable instruments in the industry. Find out below the best combination for your skin and get the best out of these natural treasures.

Premature aging and sun damage: Argan & raspberry seed oil

Argan oil is one of the most popular and sought-after oil for cosmetic use, and in its country of origin, Morocco, it is considered a medicinal oil, used to treat various skin conditions. Its fatty acid profile makes it ideal for dry or wrinkled skin, as well as for damaged and brittle hair.

In combination with raspberry seed oil, which is a precious, concentrated oil, rich in antioxidants, it can help slow down premature aging and reverse the effects of free radicals.

Suggested recipe: 1 part raspberry seed oil to 3 parts argan oil; store in a dark-coloured glass container.

Acne-prone skin: Neem & black caraway seed oil

Originally from the Middle East, black caraway, also known as black seed oil, is considered a valuable natural remedy, as suggested by an Islamic quote which claims that black seed can cure anything except for death.

Neem oil is a traditional Ayurvedic remedy for a variety of skin problems, due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties, which make it useful in the treatment of inflammatory acne. Unfortunately, it is said to have a rather strong and unpleasant smell, a cross between peanuts and garlic. You won’t need a lot of it, however, as it is a concentrated oil, and the fresh, herbal aroma of the black seed oil will make it more bearable.

Suggested recipe: 1 part neem oil to 3 parts caraway seed oil; shake well before use, as neem oil may have sediments.

Damaged skin: Shea butter & tamanu oil

Coming all the way from Africa, shea butter is one of the favourites in the cosmetic industry, and it goes back as far as Ancient Egypt as a popular and cherished ingredient in beauty products. It has a butter-like consistency and it melts easily at skin temperature. It has a rich, yet light texture, which makes it well suited even for oily skin.

The less known tamanu oil goes by many names, including the very suggestive “beauty leaf oil” and in Polynesia, its country of origin, it is considered to promote wound healing and skin-cell renewal.

A shea butter and tamanu oil mixture yields a smooth multi-purpose ointment, which can be used to treat irritated or inflamed skin, as well as superficial wounds, after being properly disinfected.

Suggested recipe: 1 part tamanu oil to 2 parts shea butter; melt the shea butter in bain marie first.

Sun protection: Sea buckthorn oil & sesame oil

Sesame oil is used in Ayurveda as a massage oil and natural remedy for a variety of conditions. It’s a very versatile oil due to its light texture and neutral colour and odour. Due to its antioxidant vitamin E content and its capacity to absorb UV light, it is very well suited for sun-protection use.

Sea buckthorn oil has a unique fatty acid profile and its high concentrations of tocopherols and carotenoids make it an antioxidant treasure. In combination with sesame oil, it can help protect the skin from UV radiation and reverse the damage ensued through sun exposure.

Suggested recipe: 1 part sea buckthorn oil to 3 parts sesame oil; this combination is not recommended for prolonged sun exposure; store in a dark-coloured glass container.

Dry, dehydrated skin: Wheat germ & sweet almond oil

Wheat germ oil, with its rich, lush texture is the perfect remedy for dry, dehydrated and sensitive skin, especially the neck and cleavage area, which often get neglected. It has the highest concentration of vitamin E of any unprocessed food, which gives it great antioxidant properties.

Add all that to the emollient properties of almond oil and you’ve got yourself a highly versatile serum, useful in preventing and treating dryness and dehydration.

Suggested recipe: equal parts wheat germ oil and sweet almond oil; only used pure, unprocessed oils.



Lexy

I am a writer passionate and interested in subjects concerning health, personal care and beauty. I enjoy learning about different aspects of the human mind & body and want to pass on reliable information, that others can learn from as well.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 + 17 =